The Monster Block

Everything NCAA D1 Women's Volleyball

Stony Brook

Monster Rating #180NCAA RPI #128FigStats RPI #111
WWWWLLLWLL

Team vs. Conference

Attack Profile

Share of attack attempts that were kills, errors, or kept in play

Kills: 31%Errors: 15%In Play: 54%31%15%54%Stony Brook
Kills: 37%Errors: 16%In Play: 47%37%16%47%Rest of CAA
KillsErrorsIn Play

Kills by Position

Share of kills from OH / MB / RS (this team's primary attacking positions)

OH: 63%MB: 37%63%37%Stony Brook
OH: 66%MB: 24%RS: 10%66%24%10%Rest of CAA
OHMBRS

Stony Brook's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Kill% by Position

Hitting percentage by attacking position, this team vs. the rest of the conference

OHOH: .171.171OH conf avg: .184MBMB: .149.149MB conf avg: .300
Stony BrookRest of CAA

Stony Brook's own NCAA box score data this season never tags a separate Right Side/Opposite position - those attempts are recorded under OH instead, so RS reads as absent here for this team specifically. That's a gap in NCAA's own data entry for some programs, not a real zero; the conference side still reflects teams that do tag it separately.

Team Ace%

Service aces per serve attempt

Ace%Ace%: 8.5%8.5%Ace% conf avg: 7.1%
Stony BrookRest of CAA

Hitting % Trend

Per-match hitting percentage this season · 17 matches

-.020.167.354.210Aug 28: .153Aug 28: .101Aug 29: .196Aug 30: .023Sep 4: .233Sep 5: .123Sep 6: .230Sep 10: .133Sep 11: .311Sep 12: .196Sep 18: .169Sep 19: .131Sep 25: .132Sep 26: .207Oct 2: .038Oct 3: .187Oct 16: .186.186
Stony BrookRest of CAA

Monster Rating Trend

This site’s own Elo-style power rating, tracked daily

1438150815781495Aug 30: 1459Aug 31: 1454Sep 1: 1454Sep 2: 1454Sep 3: 1454Sep 4: 1454Sep 5: 1473Sep 6: 1473Sep 7: 1492Sep 8: 1492Sep 9: 1492Sep 10: 1511Sep 11: 1509Sep 12: 1509Sep 13: 1531Sep 14: 1531Sep 15: 1531Sep 16: 1531Sep 17: 1531Sep 18: 1531Sep 19: 1549Sep 20: 1562Sep 22: 1562Sep 23: 1562Sep 24: 1562Sep 25: 1562Sep 26: 1541Sep 27: 1525Sep 28: 1525Sep 29: 1525Sep 30: 1525Oct 1: 1525Oct 2: 1525Oct 3: 1503Oct 4: 1521Oct 5: 1521Oct 6: 1521Oct 7: 1521Oct 10: 1531Oct 11: 1531Oct 12: 1531Oct 13: 1531Oct 14: 1531Oct 15: 1531Oct 16: 1531Oct 17: 15071507
Stony BrookRest of CAA avg

Team Stats (season totals)

Hit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
.1607093452278663116120136093733272205

Player Stats (season totals)

#PlayerPosMPSetsHit%KillsAtt ErrAtt AttAssistsAcesServe ErrServe AttDigsSolo BlkAssist BlkTotal Blk
15Ella SandersOH1763.204228866978161519417823638
14Quinn AndersonOH1653.19513358384301173452429
5Damisi OsiboduMB1658.208723418315021113117283
7Ayanna Pierre LouisMB1763.180662920512232119245115061
10Mercedes MottonMB1655.075513620030022203131
12Avari AmstutzOH1337.08749302191124826189
6Leimaile LasikeMB1344.184492314100001722830
3Carey-Jean BlockL/DS1657.000121269141511197147000
9Taryn SuS1656.30811326254192419382000
1Rayanne WheatS1761.19283262461920211128000
4Hanna BerkefeltOH717.138732910005000
8Damisi OsiboduMB15.22273181000111314
11Mopelola OjoMB720-.1336103010141066
2AaJaylah ZenoOH515-.2125123300005044
17Ellery SingletonS520.200421056654914000
18Zayda FuertezL/DS1655.167106471616213203000
19Madison CignaL/DS922-.5000121122916000

Upcoming Matches

@

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

@

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

vs

Friday, October 30, 2026

Win Probability

Full comparison

This Season

Season Stats

Kill% by Position

Schedule

Friday, August 28, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook25202517153Robert Morris22252125122
Friday, August 28, 2026 · vsFINAL
NC State2525253Stony Brook2215150
Saturday, August 29, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2024220UCF2526253
Sunday, August 30, 2026 · @FINAL
Friday, September 4, 2026 · vsFINAL
Penn25251824142Stony Brook21152526163
Saturday, September 5, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook26261825153Coppin St.24282519122
Sunday, September 6, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2525253Navy1620220
Thursday, September 10, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook1821150Rutgers2525253
Friday, September 11, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2525253Rider1622120
Saturday, September 12, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook2525253Delaware1916180
Friday, September 18, 2026 · @FINAL
Saturday, September 19, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook25252524153William & Mary2720192692
Friday, September 25, 2026 · vsFINAL
Hofstra2528253Stony Brook2326220
Saturday, September 26, 2026 · vsFINAL
Hofstra192525253Stony Brook252322171
Friday, October 2, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook172510131Elon251725253
Saturday, October 3, 2026 · @FINAL
Stony Brook202525253Elon252019161
Friday, October 16, 2026 · vsFINAL
Saturday, October 17, 2026 · vsFINAL
Saturday, October 24, 2026 · @14:00
Sunday, October 25, 2026 · @14:00
Friday, October 30, 2026 · vs17:30
Saturday, October 31, 2026 · vs13:00
Friday, November 6, 2026 · @18:00
Saturday, November 7, 2026 · @14:00
Friday, November 13, 2026 · vs17:00
Saturday, November 14, 2026 · vs13:00